Tarr v. Ciasulli
[…] [Assembly Judiciary, Law and Public Safety Committee, Statement for Assembly Bill Nos. 2872, 2118 and 2228.]

That statement encapsulates the twin purposes of the 1990 amendments: (1) to overrule our holding in Shaner that LAD claimants *96were not entitled to a jury trial for LAD causes of action; and (2) to reject our dicta in Shaner that monetary awards were a secondary, rather than co-equal, form of remedy under the LAD.

B.

N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 ties the LAD remedies to those available in the common law, in that the section authorizes that “[a]ll remedies available in common-law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs,” which are “in addition to any provided by this act or any other statute.” The common law of tort allows the recovery of nominal, compensatory, and punitive damages, Restatement (Second) of Torts §§ 903, 907, 908 (1979), including both pecuniary and nonpecuniary compensatory damages.