State v. Pratte
[…] See RSA 159:3,1 (2002); RSA 625:11, V (2007). To my mind, a bow and arrow that has killed an animal has been used in a manner in which it is “known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury” to a human being. RSA 625:11, V. Had a human being been in the porcupine’s place, the human being would at least have suffered a serious bodily injury. The defendant, therefore, used the bow and arrow in a manner that is known to be capable of seriously injuring or killing a human being.

A deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V is “any firearm, knife or other substance or thing which, in the manner it is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” “The critical phrase is ‘the manner [in which an object] is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, [it] is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.’ ” State v. Hull, 149 N.H. 706, 714 (2003). An innocuous object can become a deadly weapon when it is used to assault someone. Id.; see State v. Kiluk, 120 N.H. 1, 5 (1980) (dinner fork is deadly weapon when used to stab someone in eye).