State v. Langill, 157 N.H. 77, 84 (2008). We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result. Franklin v. Town of Newport, 151 N.H. 508, 510 (2004). Moreover, we do not consider the words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole. Grand China v. United Nat’l Ins. Co., 156 N.H. 429, 431 (2007).
RSA 159:3, I, provides that a person is guilty of a class B felony if he “[o]wns or has in his possession or under his control, a pistol, revolver, or other firearm, or slungshot, metallic knuckles, billies, stiletto, switchblade knife, sword cane, pistol cane, blackjack, dagger, dirk-knife, or other deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V” and has been convicted of a proscribed felony. A bow and arrow is not one of the enumerated weapons under RSA 159:3,1(a); therefore, to be considered a “deadly weapon” for purposes of that statute, a bow and arrow must fall within the definition of a deadly *48weapon under RSA 625:11, V (2007).