If the legislature did not intend this interpretation, it is free to amend the language of the statute as it sees fit. In the Matter of LaRue & Bedard, 156 N.H. 378, 381 (2007)
To the extent the State argues that a bow and arrow is inherently a deadly weapon, we disagree. The State, relying solely upon an unpublished decision from Delaware, argues that because a bow and arrow is a weapon “designed to kill its target,” it is a deadly weapon. This interpretation ignores the plain language of both RSA 159:3,1, and RSA 625:11, V. RSA 159:3,1, requires that any item not specifically enumerated in the statute as a deadly weapon, like a bow and arrow, also satisfy RSA 625:11, V. That statute defines deadly weapon, in part, as any substance or thing which “in the manner it is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” RSA 625:11, V. However, the State’s interpretation requires that we ignore whether, in the manner this defendant “used, intended to use, or threatened to use” this bow and arrow, it was known to be capable of causing death or seriously bodily injury, and instead end our inquiry with whether the