OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Chapter 1 amends Insurance Law § 4301 (j) by adding five new paragraphs, including paragraph (2) specifically addressing the Attorney General’s contention that this provision would otherwise preclude Empire’s conversion.9 Chapter 1 also creates a new section 7317 of the Insurance Law, which directs Empire to submit a proposed plan of conversion (Insurance Law § 7317 [a] [1]) and prohibits the Superintendent from approving this plan until after he has convened public hearings and determined that it
“[would] not adversely affect the applicant’s contractholders or members, [would] protect the interests of and [would] not negatively impact on *345the delivery of health care benefits and services to the people of the state of New York and results in the fair, equitable and convenient winding down of the business and affairs of the applicant” (Insurance Law § 7317 [b]).
Section 7317 (f) (i) vests Supreme Court with sole jurisdiction to consider any challenge to the Superintendent’s final determination to approve the conversion, sets a 30-day limitations period, and limits judicial review to the question of whether the Superintendent acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner with respect to reaching his determination.
Section 7317 (f) (ii) specifies that “[t]his section [7317] shall be deemed to supercede all otherwise applicable laws and legal requirements” and grants Empire’s Board immunity for participation in the conversion.10 Section 7317 (f) (ii) additionally provides that
“a transaction approved by the superintendent shall be deemed for all purposes to be a transaction that is fair and reasonable to an applicant and to promote the purposes of that applicant, and the use of proceeds as described herein shall be deemed for all purposes to be a use for a purpose that is consistent with and as near as may be to the purposes for which the applicant was originally organized and subsequently operated.”