OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . For example, dissolution would have provided “no mechanism to unlock the going-concern value of Empire’s profitable business lines [and] could entail significant waste of valuable assets” (Testimony of Ira M. Millstein, outside counsel to Empire, before the New York State Assembly Standing Committees on Insurance and Health, Apr. 11, 1997, at 15). It would also remove Empire as an insurer in New York State, lessening competition to the detriment of consumers.
. In 1999, article 43 of the Insurance Law, the article under which Empire operated, provided at section 4301 (j) that
“[n]o medical expense indemnity corporation, dental expense indemnity corporation, health service corporation, or hospital service corporation shall be converted into a corporation organized for pecuniary profit. Every such corporation shall be maintained and operated for the benefit of its members and subscribers as a co-operative corporation.”
Section 7301 of the Insurance Law specifies that “[n]o insurer organized or licensed under this chapter shall convert to a different type of insurer except as provided in this article.”
. The Attorney General’s other principal objections were “old” Empire’s continued control over the charitable foundation receiving the not-for-profit assets; whether the foundation would receive fair value under such control; and whether “old” Empire’s continued control over “new” Empire would compromise an arm’s length valuation of the conversion.
. Insurance Law § 4301 (j) (2) now provides that
“[a]n article forty-three corporation which was the subject of an initial opinion and decision issued by the superintendent on or before December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, as the same may be amended, may be converted into a corporation or other entity organized for pecuniary profit, or into a for-profit organization, in any such case, in accordance with the provisions of section [7317] of this chapter.”
. Specifically, section 7317 (f) (ii) states that