OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Insurance Law § 4301 (j) (2) now provides that
“[a]n article forty-three corporation which was the subject of an initial opinion and decision issued by the superintendent on or before December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, as the same may be amended, may be converted into a corporation or other entity organized for pecuniary profit, or into a for-profit organization, in any such case, in accordance with the provisions of section [7317] of this chapter.”
. Specifically, section 7317 (f) (ii) states that
“compliance with this section and subsection (j) of section four thousand three hundred one of this chapter and the use of such funds as provided in such section, and in subsection (k) of this section, shall be deemed to constitute compliance with and shall supercede all such other legal requirements, including, but not limited to, statutory, common law and any other requirements relating to not-for-profit corporations and fiduciary requirements applicable to the board of directors of any company filing a plan pursuant to this section.”
. The Charitable Asset Foundation’s mission is stated to be the “(A) expansion of access to health care by extending health insurance coverage to state residents who cannot afford to purchase their own coverage or who have coverage that is inadequate to meet their needs;