OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nor can we ignore the billions of *354dollars at stake. Accordingly, because of the Attorney General’s and the Board’s unique position after the adoption of Chapter 1, we hold that plaintiff subscribers have standing to prosecute this action solely for purposes of protecting Empire’s not-for-profit assets.
Takings
Plaintiffs invoke both article I, § 7 (a) of the State Constitution (“[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation”) and the Fifth Amendment to the Federal Constitution (“nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation”) to support their claims that Chapter 1 constitutes an illegal taking of Empire’s private property.