OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be modified, with costs to defendants, by granting defendants’ motions to dismiss the amended complaint and, as so modified, affirmed. The certified question should be answered in the negative.
. The Membership Corporations Law was a predecessor of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (see N-PCL 103).
. Plaintiffs incorporated this article into their complaint.
. A social welfare organization has as its exempt function the social welfare of the public (IRC § 501 [c] [4] [A] [provides tax exemption for “(c)ivic leagues or organizations not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare”]). “Social welfare” is equated by regulation with the “common good and general welfare” and with “civic betterments and social improvements” (Treasury Regulations [26 CFR] § 1.501[c][4]-l [a] [2] [i]).