OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finally, if plaintiffs took issue with the Superintendent’s approval of the plan, they had the right to challenge it in a CPLR article 78 proceeding.
Contract Clause
Plaintiffs contend that Chapter 1 violates article I, § 10 (1) of the Federal Constitution, which provides that “[n]o State shall . . . pass any . . . Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts.” This provision “bars the States from enacting legislation impairing the obligation of contracts” (Patterson v Carey, 41 NY2d 714, 721 [1977]). Plaintiffs also bring this claim under article I, § 6 of the New York Constitution, which provides that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” Under this provision “the State may not deprive a party to a contract of an essential contractual attribute without due process of law” (41 NY2d at 720).