OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This claim is without merit. There can be no direct physical invasion where a corporation voluntarily elects to proceed under a statute allowing it to convert from a financially distressed not-for-profit to a new for-profit entity.
Due Process
Plaintiffs allege that Chapter 1 deprives Empire of its property interests without due process of law. This claim is based on article I, § 6 of the State Constitution and the Fifth Amendment of the Federal Constitution, made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment, which provide that no person shall “be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”
Plaintiffs contend that process is lacking because Chapter l’s procedural safeguards do not encompass any input from the public, the Attorney General or Supreme Court into how Empire’s not-for-profit assets are to be deployed.