Consumers Union of U.S., Inc. v. State
[…] This is not an issue Empire can resolve, only you can resolve it. . . .
“10. If you cannot agree on how to divide the $1 billion in foundation proceeds, then let the legislation pass, create one or more foundations, and let the foundation boards make the decision.
“The opportunity to unlock $1 billion in value, to be put to public health care use for the people of New York, is something that should not be wasted.” (Emphasis added.)

. For example, Insurance Law § 4301 (j) (1), which sets forth the general rule that medical expense indemnity corporations may not convert to for-profit entities, provides that:

“[n]o medical expense indemnity corporation, dental expense indemnity corporation, health service corporation, or hospital service corporation shall be converted into a corporation organized for pecuniary profit. Every such corporation shall be maintained and operated for the benefit of its members and subscribers as a co-operative corporation.”

However, an exception to the above rule is set forth in Insurance Law § 4301 (j) (2). Section 4301 (j) (2) provides that:

“[a]n article [43] corporation which was the subject of an initial opinion and decision issued by the superintendent [of insurance] on or before December [31, 1999], as the same may be amended, may be converted into a corporation or other entity organized for pecuniary profit, or into a for-profit organization, in any such case, in accordance with the provisions of section [7317] of this chapter.”

. For example, Insurance Law § 7317 (a) (1), which sets forth the requirements for the restructuring plan that must be submitted under Chapter 1, provides that: