Consumers Union of U.S., Inc. v. State
[…] EPTL § 11-2.3 (b) (3) (B) explicitly refers to the needs of a trust’s beneficiaries” (id. at 4).

Further, the duty of loyalty “requires a director to have undivided allegiance to the organization’s mission when using the power of his position or information he possesses concerning the organization or its property” (see Bjorklund et al., New York Nonprofit Law and Practice: With Tax Analysis § ll-3[a], at 393 [1997]).

. Insurance Law § 7317 (f) (ii) provides:

“This section shall be deemed to supercede all otherwise applicable laws and legal requirements and compliance with this section and subsection (j) of section four thousand three hundred one of this chapter and the use of such funds as provided in such section, and in subsection (k) of this section, shall be deemed to constitute compliance with and shall supercede all such other legal requirements, including, but not limited to, statutory, common law and any other requirements relating to not-for-profit corporations and fiduciary requirements applicable to the board of directors of any company filing a plan pursuant to this section. In addition, and not in limitation of the foregoing, a transaction approved by the superintendent shall be deemed for all purposes to be a transaction that is fair and reasonable to an applicant and to promote the purposes of that applicant, and the use of proceeds as described herein shall be deemed for all purposes to be a use for a purpose that is consistent with and as near as may be to the purposes for which the applicant was originally organized and subsequently operated.”

. In fact, there appears to be no adequate justification or explanation for elimination of the fiduciary obligations of not-for-profit directors.

. As noted above, I believe this provision should be struck down.