Consumers Union of U.S., Inc. v. State
[…] However, an exception to the above rule is set forth in Insurance Law § 4301 (j) (2). Section 4301 (j) (2) provides that:

“[a]n article [43] corporation which was the subject of an initial opinion and decision issued by the superintendent [of insurance] on or before December [31, 1999], as the same may be amended, may be converted into a corporation or other entity organized for pecuniary profit, or into a for-profit organization, in any such case, in accordance with the provisions of section [7317] of this chapter.”

. For example, Insurance Law § 7317 (a) (1), which sets forth the requirements for the restructuring plan that must be submitted under Chapter 1, provides that:

*367“[a]n article [43] corporation, which, was the subject of an initial opinion and decision issued by the superintendent on or before December [31, 1999], as the same may be amended, which seeks to convert into a corporation or other entity organized for pecuniary profit or into a for-profit organization of any kind shall submit a proposed plan of conversion to the superintendent for approval pursuant to this section.”

Additionally, Chapter 1 supercedes statutory and common law relating to not-for-profit corporations, and fiduciary requirements applicable to the hoard of directors filing a plan pursuant to section 7317 (a) (1) (see Insurance Law § 7317 [f] [ii]).