Charles v. Giant Eagle Markets
[…] Whatever its merit, however, the majority’s view of which is the best method of encouraging settlements in cases involving multiple defendants is of no consequence when *499the statutory language states otherwise. The judiciary’s function is to apply the law as it is stated, not to restate it to conform with its own beliefs. When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b).

Section 8326 is phrased in the alternative. The statute provides that a claim against a non-settling tortfeasor is reduced “in the amount of the consideration paid” or “in any amount or proportion by which the release provides ... if greater than the consideration paid.” The larger of the two figures is the amount by which the claim is reduced. The amount of consideration paid is discernible from the release itself, while “proportion” would be determined by the factfinder.