Commonwealth v. Tuladziecki
[…] The sentence of probation was outside the sentencing guidelines and was unreasonable because the court failed to impose a sentence of confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public as is required by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). The public should be protected form [sic] this convicted individual because he is a habitual violator of the Controlled Substance laws who introduces harmful narcotics into the community.

Brief for Appellee, Appendix at 7 (emphasis added).

. Section 9781(c)(3) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) Determination on appeal.
—The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
(3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.

. I interpret section 9781(f) as permitting this Court to review a ruling by an intermediate appellate court which is an abuse of discretion or exceeds its authority. I find no such abuse or excess herein.