Commonwealth v. Tuladziecki
[…] Maj. op. at 515 (emphasis added).

The majority does not explain how the Commonwealth’s petition in this case fails to “articulate reasons why a particular sentence raises doubts that this scheme as a whole has been compromised.”2 By omitting such explanation, the majority implies that assertions of sentencing outside the guidelines and unreasonableness in sentencing are not sufficient to trigger appellate review under section *5179781(b). By so ruling, the majority ignores the effect of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c)(3)3 upon its interpretation of the procedural rules of appellate review in these cases, and purports to create a new rule of procedure pursuant to which parties must recite that a particular assertion raises “a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(b).

Superior Court states at the outset of its memorandum opinion that “the Commonwealth’s appeal has raised a ‘substantial question’ as to the appropriateness of the sentence.”