In Re the City of Georgetown
[…] Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 34 S.W.3d 578, 580 (Tex.2000) (we must give effect to all words of a statute and avoid constructions that would treat statutory language as surplus-age). Moreover, the Legislature’s express exclusion of privileged matter in subsection (a)(16) demonstrates that the Legislature considered privileged information when it wrote section 552.022 and expressly allowed only certain documents cloaked with the attorney-client privilege to be withheld. The Legislature could have shielded from disclosure other documents protected by privilege, but it chose not to.

Section 552.022 provides:

(a) Without limiting the amount or kind of information that is public information under this chapter, the following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law:
[[Image here]]
(b) A comI in this state may not order a governmental body or an officer for public information to withhold from public inspection any category of public information described by Subsection (a) or to not produce the category of public information for inspection or duplication, unless the category of information is expressly made confidential under other law.

Tex.Gov’t Code § 552.022 (emphasis added).