In Re the City of Georgetown
[…] For example, in section 552.110, the exception for trade secrets, the Legislature made an express distinction between “privileged” and “confidential”: “A trade secret obtained from a person and privileged or confidential by statute or judicial decision is except-ed_” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.110. And in section 552.131, the Legislature again used privileged and confidential in the disjunctive: “This section does not affect whether information is considered confidential or privileged under Section 508.313.” Id. § 552.131(c).

More notably, section 552.022(a)(16) defines as public “information that is in a bill for attorney’s fees and that is not privileged under the attorney-client privilege.” Id. § 552.022(a)(16). Certainly, it would be unnecessary for the Legislature to have included the language “that is not privileged under the attorney-client privi*341lege” if the term “confidential” includes privileged information.