In Re the City of Georgetown
[…] The Act “forcefully articulates a policy of open government.” A & T Consults., Inc. v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 675 (Tex.1995). To effectuate this policy, the Legislature mandated that the Act “shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(b).

To further these broad directives, the Legislature expressly identified eighteen categories of information that are “public information” and that must be disclosed upon request. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022(a). The Legislature attempted to safeguard its policy of open records by adding subsection 552.022(b), which limits *338courts’ encroachment on its legislatively established policy decisions. That section provides:

A court in this state may not order a governmental body or an officer for public information to withhold from public inspection any category of public information described by Subsection (a) or to not produce the category of public information for inspection or duplication, unless the category of information is expressly made confidential under other law.

Id. § 552.022(b). Subsection (b) makes clear that courts may not order any information falling within the subsection (a) categories to be withheld, unless the information is expressly made confidential under other law. Id. But if this Court has the power to broaden by judicial rule the categories of information that are “confidential under other law,” then subsection (b) is eviscerated from the statute.