In Re the City of Georgetown
[…] In addition to expressly making certain information confidential, the Legislature also often expressly excepts information from the operation of the Public Information Act. For example, Texas Health and Safety Code section 82.009, which concerns data obtained from medical records, makes that data confidential and expressly states that “[ijnformation that may identify an individual whose medical records have been used for obtaining data under this chapter is not available for public inspection under Chapter 552, Government Code.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 82.009(b). And, Agriculture Code section 201.006 provides that, “[ejxcept as provided by this section, information collected by the state board or a conservation district is not subject to Chapter 552, Government Code.” Tex. AgRic. Code § 201.006(a).

I include these citations to emphasize a simple point: “"When the Legislature has intended to make information confidential, it has not hesitated to so provide in express terms.” Birnbaum v. Alliance of Amer.