In Re the City of Georgetown
[…] If the Legislature had intended to exclude from mandatory disclosure information related to litigation, it could easily have included the litigation exception in the language of section 552.022(a)(1), the same way it included section 552.108, the exception for law-enforcement and prosecutorial records.

That the Legislature does not consider the terms “privileged” and “confidential” synonymous is further evidenced by the terms’ use within the Act. For example, in section 552.110, the exception for trade secrets, the Legislature made an express distinction between “privileged” and “confidential”: “A trade secret obtained from a person and privileged or confidential by statute or judicial decision is except-ed_” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.110. And in section 552.131, the Legislature again used privileged and confidential in the disjunctive: “This section does not affect whether information is considered confidential or privileged under Section 508.313.” Id. § 552.131(c).