In Re the City of Georgetown
[…] By determining what information falls outside subsection (a)’s scope, this Court may evade the mandates of subsection (b) and order information withheld whenever it sees fit. This not only contradicts the spirit and language of subsection (b), it guts it. For these reasons and for those that follow, I dissent.

The eighteen categories of public information listed in subsection (a) are “not excepted from required disclosure under [Chapter 552].” Id. § 552.022(a). This language plainly means that the exceptions to disclosure contained in Subchapter C of the Act do not apply to these categories of information. And, information falling within the scope of subsection (a) may not be withheld “unless the category of information is expressly made confidential under other law.” Id. § 552.022(b).

The first category of public information listed in subsection (a) is “a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by Section 552.108.” Because section 552.108, the exception for certain law-enforcement and prosecutorial records, does not apply, the engineering report at issue falls within this category.