In Re the City of Georgetown
[…] In Re the City of Georgetown

Justice ABBOTT,

dissenting,

joined by Chief Justice PHILLIPS and Justice BAKER.

When enacting Chapter 552 of the Public Information Act, the Legislature enunciated a clear and unambiguous policy statement: “[I]t is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a). The Act “forcefully articulates a policy of open government.” A & T Consults., Inc. v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 675 (Tex.1995). To effectuate this policy, the Legislature mandated that the Act “shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(b).

To further these broad directives, the Legislature expressly identified eighteen categories of information that are “public information” and that must be disclosed upon request. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022(a).