The statute, MCL 600.1651; MSA 27A.1651, provides:
[…] This Court has long recognized that the establishment of venue lies within the Legislature’s power. See Coleman v Gurwin, 443 Mich 59, 62; 503 NW2d 435 (1993); Barnard v Hinkley, 10 Mich 458, 459 (1862). I disagree, however, with the lead opinion’s reliance on the general venue provisions because the Legislature has specifically addressed whether the trial court must grant a timely motion for change of venue where the plaintiff has brought the action in an improper venue.
The statute, MCL 600.1651; MSA 27A.1651, provides:
An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time and in the manner provided by court rule, in which case the court shall transfer the action to a proper county on such conditions relative to expense and costs as provided by court rule and [MCL 600.1653; MSA 27A.1653], The court for the county to which the transfer is made shall have full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had been originally commenced therein.
If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is not permitted and we enforce the statute as written. Rickner v Frederick, 459 Mich 371, 378; 590 NW2d 288 (1999); McKenzie v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 458 Mich 214, 217; 580 NW2d 424 (1998).