¶ 42. (dissenting). This is a very harsh result for Mr. Kierstyn. It is also, in my opinion, an incorrect result.
[…] ¶ 52. Once Farrell, in his discretion, took on the task of providing the Kierstyns with information about when to apply for WRS disability benefits, information provided in an unambiguous statute, I conclude that Farrell had a ministerial duty to provide the correct information. Accordingly, I dissent, and would reverse the court of appeals' decision and remand the case to the circuit court for proceedings on the merits.
¶ 53. I am authorized to state that Justice N. Patrick Crooks joins this dissent.
Wisconsin Stat. § 40.63(8)(f) provides:
(f) If an employer certifies that an employe's date of termination of employment is being extended past the last day worked due to any payment for accumulated sick leave, vacation or compensatory time, a participating employe may file an application for a disability annuity as if the last day worked were the last day paid. Regardless of the application date for a disability annuity, the date of termination of employment for effective date purposes shall be deemed to be the last day for which the participant was paid, including any payment for accumulated leave, but if a disability annuity application whose application has been approved dies before the last day paid, but after the last day worked, the effective date is the date of death.
Wisconsin Stat. § 40.63(8)(h) provides:
(h) If an applicant dies prior to the date a decision regarding the approval or disapproval of an application for a disability benefit becomes final under sub. (5), the application is deemed to have been approved prior to the applicant's death if:
1. The applicant was eligible for the disability benefit;
2. The department received an application for the disability benefit in the form approved by the department and at least one written qualifying medical certification required under sub. (l)(d); and
3. The applicant dies on or after the date which would have been the effective date of the disability benefit.