Willow Creek Ranch, L.L.C. v. Town of Shelby
[…] App. 1991).

Lister v. Board of Regents, 72 Wis. 2d 282, 299, 240 N.W.2d 610 (1976).

The majority argues in ¶ 33 that the "any suit" language in Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) applies to suits for money damages in tort and "injunctive relief based in tort." It repeats the policy rationales underlying tort immunity. The majority's analysis implies that these same policy rationales do not apply in suits against local governments when the suits are based on some theory other than tort.

This dissent does not discuss Willow Creek's second suit.

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) provides in part:

If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a)6. to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.. .matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08.

See Johnson v. Johnson, 179 Wis. 2d 574, 580, 508 N.W.2d 19 (Ct. App. 1993); Fritsch v. St. Croix Cent. Sch. Dist., 183 Wis. 2d 336, 342, 515 N.W.2d 328 (Ct. App. 1994).

Lecus v. American Mut. Ins. Co. of Boston, 81 Wis. 2d 183, 189, 260 N.W.2d 241 (1977).

Peoples Trust & Sav. Bank v.