Willow Creek Ranch, L.L.C. v. Town of Shelby
[…] Willow Creek filed supporting affidavits and exhibits, and the County and Town also filed affidavits and exhibits. The filing of the supporting documents converted the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment.15 In any event, La Crosse County explicitly moved for summary judgment on September 9, 1996, and the Town followed with its own motion on October 25, 1996. The Circuit Court of La Crosse County, Dennis G. Montabon, Judge, granted the motions for summary judgment and motions to dismiss on April 16, 1997.

¶ 103. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(2), provides that summary judgment "shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits. . .show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Summary judgment is a drastic rem*459edy.16 It deprives the losing party of the opportunity for a trial or even an evidentiary hearing. Consequently, a motion for summary judgment initiates a search of the existing record,17 including the pleadings, to determine whether a claim has been stated.