Glover v. Parole Board
[…] OPEN MEETINGS ACT

Lastly, we consider the Court of Appeals holding that the parole board violated the oma by deciding to deny Ms. Glover parole without public notice and in a closed, informal voting procedure.

MCL 15.263(2); MSA 4.1800(13)(2) provides that all decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public. Subsections (7) through (11) exempt several public bodies from complying with the OMA.

As explained by the Court of Appeals:

Before amendment in 1987, MCL 791.202(2); MSA 28.2272(2) stated:
“The business which the [Michigan Corrections Commission] or the parole board may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting held in compliance with [the OMA], Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by [the OMA].”
In 1987, the Legislature amended MCL 791.202(2); MSA 28.2272(2), deleting its language concerning the Parole Board. 1987 PA 79. [226 Mich App 674.]