Hargis v. Baize
[…] . KRS 338.021(2) (emphasis added).

. 803 KAR 2:050 § 1(3) ("Nothing in these administrative regulations shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employees, under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of employment.”).

. KRS 338.03l(l)(b)("(l) Each employer:... (b) Shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.”).

. KRS 446.070 ("A person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the Offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.”).

. KRS 13A.120(l)(a) ("An administrative body may promulgate administrative regulations to implement a statute only when the act of the General Assembly creating or amending the statute specifically authorizes the promulgation of administrative regulations or administrative regulations are required by federal law, in which case administrative regulations shall be no more stringent than the federal law or regulations.”).

. City of Henderson v. Clayton, 57 S.W. 1, 2 (Ky.1900) ("From time immemorial, where a statutory duty for the protection of individuals had been violated, an action at common law might be maintained. The common-law rule referred to is thus stated in Com.