Hargis v. Baize
[…] Id. § 6(c). The promulgated rules, regulations, and standards are found at 803 KAR 2:010-:600 and are commonly referred to as the Kentucky Occupational Safety and Health Standards Act or by its acronym "KOSHA.” KOSHA was patterned after its federal counterpart, the Federal Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA).

. KRS 338.021(2) (emphasis added).

. 803 KAR 2:050 § 1(3) ("Nothing in these administrative regulations shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employees, under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of employment.”).

. KRS 338.03l(l)(b)("(l) Each employer:... (b) Shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.”).