Hargis v. Baize
[…] Rather KRS 446.070 only creates causes of action by acting as a channel for the action of other statutes. As such, KRS 446.070 is merely a codification of the common law.7 The only way *50then for a cause of action in this case to exist is that it results indirectly from the existence of KRS 338.031(l)(b), which was enacted long after KRS 446.070. But if the majority opinion is correct, then this means that KOSHA’s enactment served to expand a statutory right, specifically the right granted under KRS 446.070, or to expand a right granted under the common law. Yet this is exactly why the cause of action in this case is precluded by KRS 338.021(2), which states clearly and unambiguously that KOSHA is not to be construed “to enlarge or diminish or affect in any manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers or employees.” This language is clear, the enactment of KRS Chapter 338 did not, directly or indirectly, bring into existence a new cause of action.