Cayuga Indian Nation v. Gould
[…] Cayuga Indian Nation v. Gould

Pigott, J. (dissenting).

In my view, the State has validly imposed both a tax obligation on the cigarettes sold by the Cayuga Nation to the public and a mechanism by which those taxes are to be collected under Tax Law § 471. Because the Nation has admittedly refused to fulfill its collection and remittance obligations under the statute, the sale of unstamped cigarettes from the Nation’s two convenience stores is properly a subject for criminal prosecution. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

New York’s Tax Law § 471 imposes a cigarette excise tax. That provision applies to all cigarettes possessed in the state for sale, except that “no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax” (§ 471 [1]). Tax Law § 471 (2) sets forth the mechanism for the collection of the taxes imposed by the State on the cigarette sales.