Warren County Human Services v. State Civil Service Commission
[…] *75Because Warren County’s removal of Roberts was based solely on Section 6344(c) of the CPSL, it failed to present any evidence establishing just cause for his removal.

Accordingly, the order of the Commission is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 8th day of March, 2004, the order of the State Civil Service Commission, No. 22814, dated January 24, 2003, is affirmed.

. This opinion was reassigned to the author on January 15, 2004.

. Section 6344 provides, in relevant part:

Information relating to prospective childcare personnel
(a) Applicability. — This section applies to all prospective employees of child-care services, prospective foster parents, prospective adoptive parents, prospective self-employed family day-care providers and other persons seeking to provide child-care services under contract with a child-care facility or program.
[[Image here]]
(c) Grounds for denying employment.—
[[Image here]]
(2) In no case shall an administrator hire an applicant if the applicant’s criminal history record information indicates the applicant has been convicted of one or more of the following offenses under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) or an equivalent crime under Federal law or the law of another state:
[[Image here]]
Section 2702 (relating to aggravated assault).

Section 6344(c) also bars the hiring of individuals to a position with direct child contact who has ever been convicted of, inter alia, kidnapping, robbery, indecent assault, sexual assault and prostitution, or if they have been listed in the central register as the perpetrator of child abuse or convicted of a felony related to drugs in the last five years.

. Section 807 of the Civil Service Act, Act of August 5, 1941, P.L. 752, as amended, 71 P.S. § 741.807, provides that: "No regular employe in the classified service shall be removed except for just cause."