dissenting.
[…] Because the Rossman decision was not binding on the second motion justice, because the law of the case prevented him from revisiting the first motion justice’s decision in these circumstances, and because I believe he erred as a matter of law in how he interpreted the DTPA exemption, I would reverse, vacate the summary judgment in favor of the defendant, and remand this case for trial.
. General Laws 1956 § 6-13.1-4 provides as follows:
"Exemptions. — Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States."
. Specifically, the Third Circuit stated:
"[Section 1818(b)(1)] provides that the appropriate federal banking agency may initiate cease and desist proceedings against any insured bank that violates 'a law.' 12 U.S.C. 1818(b)(1).