Because important issues were raised in these appea
[…] In re Hough, 143 Vt. 15, 19, 458 A.2d 1134, 1136 (1983). The language of 23 V.S.A. § 674(c) and 13 V.S.A. § 1028(a)(1) and, therefore, the limits of the court’s discretion, are clear. Section 674 was amended in 1982 to add subsection (c), which states in part: “a person who violates a provision of this section ... shall be sentenced to, and shall serve, the following minimum terms ....” 1981, No. 229 (Adj. Sess.), § 3. Likewise, 13 V.S.A. § 1028(a) states: “A person convicted of a simple or aggravated assault against a law enforcement officer . . . shall: (1) For the first offense, be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than one year . . . .” The intent of the legislature is also clear: minimum sentences are to be served for each of these misdemeanors. See State v.