That the defendant remains exposed to a pillaging by jury when the case is retried is, however, small solace to me. I would, therefore, reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court and reinstate the jury’s verdict in this case. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
Salinas was originally a defendant in this action but the plaintiff withdrew her claims against him. Hereafter, references in this opinion to the defendant are to Norwalk United Methodist Church.
General Statutes § 22-357 provides: “If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action.”
Section 4-10 (a) of the Connecticut Code of Evidence provides: “(a) General rule. Evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability is inadmissible upon the issue of whether the person acted negligently or otherwise wrongfully.
“(b) Exception.