The resulting puncture wound required Langois to get a tetanus shot.
When the dog was chained outside, he was secured to the railing of the back steps of the defendant’s building.
Salinas paid for Gale’s visit to a physician and no claim was filed against the defendant at that time.
Query: What took so long for Shadow to take his final trip to the proverbial farm in Vermont? See footnote 4 of this dissenting opinion and General Statutes § 22-358 (c) (Providing that subject to hearing and notice requirements, “[w]hen any dog, cat or other animal has bitten a person on the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal, the Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer, any municipal animal control officer or regional animal control officer may quarantine such dog, cat or other animal on the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal. The commissioner, the Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer, any municipal animal control officer or any *173regional animal control officer may make any order concerning the restraint or disposal of any biting dog, cat or other animal as the commissioner or such officer deems necessary. Notice of any such order shall be given to the person bitten by such dog, cat or other animal within twenty-four hours.”); see also General Statutes § 22-358 (f) (“[t]he owner of any dog, cat or other animal which has bitten or attacked a person and has been quarantined pursuant to subsection [c] of this section may authorize the humane euthanization of such dog, cat or other animal by a licensed veterinarian at any time before the end of the fourteenth day of such quarantine”).
Accordingly, I also disagree with the defendant’s reliance on Gilbert v.