Small v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Id., 843. Thepetitioner has failed in that task.

The appeal, as it relates to the petitioner’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel due to counsel’s cross-examination of two witnesses and counsel’s failure to request an instruction on prior inconsistent statements, is dismissed;10 and the judgment dismissing the petition for writ of habeas corpus claiming ineffective assistance of trial and appellate counsel due to counsels’ failure to take exception to the trial court’s felony murder instruction is affirmed.

In this opinion McLACHLAN, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

The facts pertinent to the petitioner’s trial are set forth fully in State v. Small, 242 Conn. 93, 700 A.2d 617 (1991), and need not be repeated.