Small v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] No claim is made in this appeal that either counsel was ineffective in their representation of the petitioner as to his conviction of the charge of conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree.

In the event that the petitioner was charged and found guilty of both crimes, he could have been sentenced separately for both crimes. See State *396v. Fernandez, 27 Conn. App. 73, 92-96, 604 A.2d 1308, cert. denied, 222 Conn. 904, 606 A.2d 1330 (1992).

As fully discussed by the court in its instructions, General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-133 further provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to