Small v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] See State *396v. Fernandez, 27 Conn. App. 73, 92-96, 604 A.2d 1308, cert. denied, 222 Conn. 904, 606 A.2d 1330 (1992).

As fully discussed by the court in its instructions, General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-133 further provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”