Insurance Institute v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] I would affirm the opinion and order of the lower court.

I. PLAINTIFFS PROPERLY ASSERTED AN ORIGINAL ACTION PURSUANT TO § 64 OF CHAPTER 3 OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT, MCL 24.264, TO CONTEST THE VALIDITY OF RULES PROMULGATED BY THE OFIS

A. MCL 500.244(1) DOES NOT LIMIT PLAINTIFFS’ REMEDY TO AN ACTION UNDER CHAPTER 6 OF THE APA

I agree with Judge WHITE that MCL 500.244(1) does not bar plaintiffs from asserting a challenge to the validity of the OFIS rules under chapter 3 of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Section 244(1) of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.244(1), provides that “[a] person aggrieved by a final order, decision, finding, ruling, opinion, rule, action or inaction provided for under this act may seek judicial review in the manner provided for in chapter 6 of the administrative procedures act of 1969,1969 PA 306, MCL 24.301 to 24.306.”

*367Initially, I find that use of the word “may” to describe the availability of judicial review does not, in and of itself, compel the conclusion that the Legislature did not intend an action under chapter 6 of the APA to be the exclusive remedy available to plaintiffs.