Insurance Institute v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] The exhaustion requirement of Section 64 (requiring resort first to the submission of a declaratory ruling) applies only when a plaintiff wishes to challenge the applicability of a rule to an actual set of facts. Section 63 does not authorize an agency to issue a ruling on the validity of rules, so there is nothing to exhaust. [Emphasis added.]

Moreover, consistent with Judge White’s observation that “[pjlaintiffs are not aggrieved by the rules because the rules have not yet been applied to them,” ante at 351, plaintiffs could not have sought a declaratory ruling from the OFIS. MCL 24.263 controls requests for declaratory rulings from agencies and provides that “[o]n request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the *373agency or of a rule or order of the agency.” (Emphasis added.) In this regard, I agree with Michigan Ass’n of Home Builders v Director of Dep’t of Labor & Economic Growth, 276 Mich App 467, 480-481; 741 NW2d 531 (2007) , vacated in part on other grounds 481 Mich 496 (2008) , in that