People v. Slavin
[…] Arguing that his rights under the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Amendments had been violated, defendant moved to dismiss the indictment and, failing that, to preclude the use of the photographs at trial. The trial court rejected defendant’s motion.

In finding no Fourth Amendment violation, the trial court remarked that it was “hard for [him] to believe that this defendant had a legitimate expectation of privacy during [his arrest] processing, especially one recognized by society, a point [he] does not attempt to argue.” He also cited CPL 160.10 (3), which provides that whenever fingerprinting of an arrestee is required or allowed, “the photograph ... of the arrested person or the defendant, as the case may be, may also be taken.” As for defendant’s Sixth Amendment claim, the trial court held that arrest processing was not a “critical stage” mandating the presence of counsel.

In rejecting defendant’s Fifth Amendment claim, the trial court relied largely on Schmerber v California (384 US 757 [1966], supra).