Weber v Dell, 804 F2d 796 [2d Cir 1986], cert denied sub nom. County of Monroe v Weber, 483 US 1020 [1987]). It is neither administratively necessary nor routine for the police to take such photographs which, here, were clearly taken as part of an investigative search for evidence.
In any event, the photographs actually introduced at defendant’s trial were those secured pursuant to the CPL 240.40 order issued by County Court, not those taken at the time of his arrest. But these, too, were unlawfully obtained. The statute provides that “[u]pon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court . . . may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence” (CPL 240.40 [2] [b]). CPL 240.40 could not authorize the photographs of defendant’s tattoos both because they were testimonial in nature, revealing his subjective thoughts, and because they violated defendant’s Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.