State v. Akins
[…] Bailey v. State, 65 Wis. 2d 331, 222 N.W.2d 871 (1974). The purpose of the preliminary examination has been satisfied once a finding of *511probable cause has been made, and the prosecutor may allege additional related charges in the information. Bailey v. State, supra, 341.

Wittke, 80 Wis. 2d at 352.

Shortly thereafter, this court, in Hooper, addressed the procedure following a bind over on probable cause to believe the defendant had committed a felony in accord with Wis. Stat. § 971.01(1), which provides as follows:

The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and, subject to s. 970.03(10), shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination subscribing his or her name thereto.