We find no basis for Burke's contention. Section 970.03(10), Stats., applies only to multiple count complaints. The complaint upon which Burke's preliminary examination was conducted alleged only a single count of sexual assault. The other counts originally included in *459the complaint had been dismissed, on the State's motion and without objection, prior to taking of any testimony at the preliminary examination.
By the Court — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Section 940.225(2)(e), Stats., provides in part:
Sexual assault .... (2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:. . .
(e) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who is over the age of 12 years and under the age of 16 years.
Note: Section 940.225(2)(e), Stats., has been repealed by the legislature, effective July 1, 1989. 1987 Wis. Act. 332. Effective July 1,1989, the offense is included in Ch. 948, Crimes Against Children. See sec. 948.02, Stats., 1987-88.