Kurkierewicz v. Cannon, 42 Wis. 2d 368, 378-79, 166 N.W.2d 255 (1969).
Burke contends sec. 971.01(1), Stats., prohibits the State from charging counts two through five in the information. Burke argues the statute requires that sufficient evidence must be presented at the preliminary examination to support a probable cause finding for each separate count in the information. The charging of the additional counts in the information was an abuse of prosecutorial discretion, Burke asserts, because there *452was no direct evidence concerning those counts presented at the preliminary examination.
Section 971.01(1), Stats., provides:
Filing of the information. (1) The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and, subject to s. 970.03(10), shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination subscribing his name thereto.
At issue is the meaning of the language "according to the evidence on such examination" in sec. 971.01(1), Stats. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which this court may review without deference to the lower courts. State v.