joined by Justice BAKER, Justice HANKINSON, and Justice O’NEILL, dissenting.
[…] Also, under section 2001.054 of the APA, some license decisions are subject to contested case hearings and any appellate review provided by the APA. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.054 (“The provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply to the grant, denial, or renewal of a license that is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing.”). Notably, whatever appellate review is afforded by the APA is not invoked here because the Handgun Act specifically prohibits its application. See id. § 411.180(a) (“A hearing under this section is not subject to Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure Act).”).
In sum, I would reject DPS’s arguments that the nonrefundable application fee satisfies the amount-in-controversy requirement.