joined by Justice BAKER, Justice HANKINSON, and Justice O’NEILL, dissenting.
[…] See id. § 411.180(c). The applicant does not seek — and the justice court cannot award — the recovery of any damages or any other monetary relief. See id. (providing that, if the agency’s denial is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall order DPS to immediately issue the license to the applicant). Rather, the justice of the peace merely acts as an administrative officer in affirming or reversing the agency’s decision to deny the license. See id. § 411.180(a) (“In a proceeding under this section, a justice of the peace shall act as an administrative hearing officer.”). Thus, the amount of the fee is not “in controversy.” The Court creates a fiction when it concludes that the $140 application fee is an amount in controversy or is an amount “originally sued for.” 23 S.W.3d at 361. Tune sought no monetary relief, nor could he.