dissenting.
[…] See also Barwin v. Reidy, 62 N.M. 183, 307 P.2d 175 (1957) (the court must look to the circumstances of a particular case to determine whether to revoke an adoption because of fees paid to the natural parents).
Pennsylvania’s Adoption Act, to my mind, requires a case by case analysis by the Orphans’ Courts. In recent amendments, the legislature has not proscribed any particular fees. Instead, it has left the matter to the Orphans’ Courts to decide only whether they were excessive in the context of particular cases. Section 2533(c) of the Adoption Act, which was added in 1982, provides:
Appropriate relief. — The court may provide appropriate relief where it finds that the moneys or consideration reported or reportable pursuant to subsection (b)(8) are excessive.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2533(c). As noted supra at page 3, the Adoption Act requires the adopting parties to provide a report of their payments to the intermediary, 23 Pa.C.S. § 2531, and the intermediary to provide:
An itemized accounting of moneys and consideration paid or to be paid to or received by the intermediary or to or by any other person or persons to the knowledge of the intermediary by reason of the adoption placement.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2533(b)(8). Therefore, under the Adoption Act, the Orphans’ Court can and should determine whether any particular fee is excessive. The Act does not seem to me to authorize the Orphans’ Court to rule in or out whole servic*467es or charges in order to determine excessiveness.