dissenting.
[…] I now turn my attention to the Vileno petition and the majority’s decision to deny the requested discretionary review of the decision of the State Board of Elections to *1211certify Cianci as the mayor-elect of the city of Providence. The majority’s decision was premised upon the conclusion that the objection to Cianci’s eligibility was made too late. This conclusion was grounded upon the language of G.L.1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 17-14-13, which states that “objections shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state or of the local board, as the case may be, by four o’clock (4:00) p.m. on the next business day after the last day fixed for filing nomination papers in the appropriate office.”
I concur with the majority that the objection made by the Vileno petitioners came following the expiration of time set forth in § 17-14-13. I disagree, however, with the majority’s conclusion that the belated filing of the objection bars the action altogether.