dissenting.
[…] Therefore, Cian-ci does fall within the scope of § 13-6-2. If § 13-6-2 is in fact the operative statute, Cianci is not qualified as a candidate for elective office absent a specific act by the General Assembly restoring other privileges.
Section 13-6-2 was subsequently repealed in its entirety by the General Assembly in 1987 by P.L.1987, ch. 293, § 5 of an act relating to elections. Pursuant to G.L.1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 43-3-22, the repeal of § 13-6-2 does not terminate *1212the applicability of § 13-6-2 regarding Cianci. Section 43-3-22 provides that “[t]he repeal of any statute shall in no case affect any act done, or any right accrued, acquired, or established, or any suit or proceeding had or commenced in any civil case before the time when the repeal shall take effect.” Cianci therefore remains subject to the regulatory statute in effect at the time of sentencing and is not eligible as a candidate for election until the General Assembly passes a specific act granting him that privilege.