Slutsky, 8 Wis. 2d 157, 162, 98 N.W.2d 415 (1959). See also Streiffv. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 118 Wis. 2d 602, 613 n.5, 348 N.W.2d 505 (1984); Holsen v. Marshall & Ilsley Bank, 52 Wis. 2d 281, 190 N.W.2d 189 (1971).
For discussions of contracts in restraint of trade and against public policy, see, e.g., Restatement of Contracts §§ 514-15 (1932); Restatement (Second) of Contracts §§ 178-79, 186-88 (1979).
Heyde Cos., Inc. v. Dove Healthcare, LLC, 2001 WI App 278, ¶ 13, 249 Wis. 2d 32, 637 N.W.2d 437.
Dissent at ¶ 51.
Dissent at ¶ 57.
The majority has rewritten Wis. Stat. § 103.465 so that it now reads:
*55A covenant by an assistairtTsei vanl uj. agent not to compete with his ui lier employ ei or principal during tlie term uf tlie employment or agency,1 oraftei tlie termination of that employe ment or "agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in Lhis subsection; imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.