dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, the proper inquiry in this case is whether the information was obtained through an interception that *77was “in violation of this subtitle.” Section 10-402 provides that all interceptions, other than those specifically spelled out in the Act as exceptions, are unlawful. The interception involved in this case was not within any of the enumerated exceptions. Therefore, the majority reasons that the interception must have been “in violation of” the Maryland Act.
I disagree. The interception with which we are concerned occurred in the District of Columbia. Section 10-401(3) provides that “ ‘[ijntercepf means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Both parties agree that the interception, although it would not have been lawful if made in Maryland, was lawful when made in the District of Columbia. The Maryland Act defines unlawful acts of interception and disclosure in § 10-402(a).