dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I agree that the question certified by the Court of Special Appeals involves interpretation of the Maryland Wiretap and Electronic Surveillance Act.1 I do not agree that the correct interpretation of the Act requires the exclusion of evidence lawfully obtained in a foreign jurisdiction.
Section 10-405 of the Act prohibits the admissibility of direct and derivative information “if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this subtitle.” Section 10-402(a)(2) makes it unlawful to disclose the contents of certain communications “knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle.”