dissenting.
[…] I disagree. The interception with which we are concerned occurred in the District of Columbia. Section 10-401(3) provides that “ ‘[ijntercepf means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Both parties agree that the interception, although it would not have been lawful if made in Maryland, was lawful when made in the District of Columbia. The Maryland Act defines unlawful acts of interception and disclosure in § 10-402(a). In § 10-402(b), the Act provides that “[a]ny person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.”
The Maryland Act, making certain interceptions felonies, does not reach the interception made in this case. Dilliner could not be convicted of the felony of intercepting this conversation.