We recognize that there is an ongoing debate concerning what should be permitted as a reasonable reimbursement of expenses to, or on behalf of, a natural mother in an adoption setting. See Report of the Subcommittee to Study Uniform Procedures for Handling Independent Adoptions, Committee on Juvenile and Family Law of the Maryland Judicial Conference, 57-66 (Nov. 1, 1988). It is the General Assembly, however, and not the courts, which must make *50the final decision on such matters. Currently, the law concerning compensation payable in connection with an adoption placement is strict. Section 5-327 contains a general prohibition against all payments, followed by a narrow exception for “reasonable and customary charges or fees for hospital or medical or legal services.” We will not, by artificially stretching the definition of commonly understood terms, broaden the exception beyond the obvious legislative intendment.