The 1970 amendment also changed the description of prohibited payments from “any compensation whatsoever for the placement service” to “any compensation whatsoever for adoptive placement----” Originally codified in Art. 16, this provision was rewritten as a part of the Code revision process, and recodified as § 5-327 of the Family Law Article. See ch. 296 of the Acts of 1984. According to the Revisor’s Note, only changes of style were made in the 1984 revision.
Appellants’ first contention is that § 5-327 does not apply to payments made to a natural parent. They reason that when the General Assembly spoke of someone who “renders any service in connection with the placement of an individual for adoption,” the legislative body must have meant doctors, lawyers, intermediaries, and other third persons, and not those who are directly involved in the place*44ment.4
We do not read the statute so narrowly. We believe that except for the very specific exceptions spelled out in the statute, the legislature intended to prohibit the payment of any compensation for an adoption placement. Any ambiguity in the language of the statute results from an attempt to include all forms of payment to all possible persons, rather than an intent to exclude those most logically intended to be covered. Excising language not applicable to the circumstances of this case, and substituting specific for general terms, § 5-327(a)(l) reads:
An ... individual who renders any service in connection with the placement of a [child] for adoption may not charge or receive ... from or on behalf of the [person] who is adopting the [child], any compensation for the placement.
Describing a natural parent who signs a consent and turns over a child for adoption as one who “renders any service in connection with the placement of a [child],” may not be the warmest possible prose, but it literally does include the natural parents. Indeed, it might be difficult to think of anyone capable of rendering a greater “service in connection with the placement” than the natural parents.