concurring.
[…] Similarly, in the case at bar, the post-decree judgment or order to pay money was beyond the trial court’s authority in an adoption proceeding. Under our decisions, once the decree of adoption was entered, the matter should have terminated.
III.
Although I concur that the trial judge’s December 14, 1989, order must be vacated on procedural grounds, I cannot agree with those portions of the majority opinion regarding the meaning of § 5-327 of the Family Law Article.
By its plain terms, § 5-327 does not apply to the adopting parents’ reimbursement of expenses to the natural parents. Subsection (a)(1) of the statute states (emphasis added):
“(1) An agency, institution, or individual who renders any service in connection with the placement of an individual for adoption may not charge or receive from or on behalf of either the natural parent of the individual to be adopted, or from or on behalf of the individual who is adopting the individual, any compensation for the placement.”
*61The provision was obviously intended to prohibit third party intermediaries from profiting by arranging adoptions.