concurring.
[…] And in State v. Fabritz, 276 Md. 416, 422, 348 A.2d 275, 279 (1975), Chief Judge Murphy for the Court put it this way: “It is, of course, well settled that penal statutes must be strictly construed, State v. Fleming, 173 Md. 192, 195 A. 392 (1937), ‘by which is meant that courts will not extend the punishment to cases not plainly within the language used,’ State v. Archer, 73 Md. 44, 57, 20 A. 172, 172 (1890).”
In light of the language and legislative history of § 5-327, this statute, containing only a criminal sanction, should not be construed to encompass a small reimburse*65ment for maternity clothing from the adopting parents to the natural mother on the theory that the natural mother “rendeifed] [a] service in connection with the placement of an individual for adoption.”
Judge Rodowsky has authorized me to state that he concurs with the views expressed herein.
. At this time, the appellants had not been seeking to adopt another child.