Waskiewicz v. General Motors Corp.
[…] As the parties have made no arguments concerning the incident or how it relates to his current total disability, we will not speculate further.

. Mr. Waskiewicz actually bases his argument to this Court on § 9-502's predecessor statute, § 22(a) of Article 101. The claim at issue here, his second claim for workers’ compensation for carpal tunnel syndrome, was filed in 1992, after the revision of the Code and the recodification of the Workers’ Compensation Act in Title 9 of the Labor & Employment Article. The current statute applies and we discuss his arguments within the context of § 9-502.

. Subsection (b) of the statute assigns liability for disability caused by an occupational disease to the last “causal employer”; that is, in the words of the statute, to the employer "in whose employment the covered employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease.” Known as “the last injurious exposure rule,” the cited language in § 9-502 is typically used when the employee has endured in multiple workplaces the same hazards ultimately causing the occupational disease leading to disability. See, e.g., Lowery v.