Waskiewicz v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Waskiewicz essentially asks us to hold that any injurious exposure worsening a disability for which compensation has already been paid is sufficient to support a new claim, not simply a reconsideration of the existing claim.

GM, naturally, disputes Mr. Waskiewicz’s interpretation of the stipulated facts and the law. The company contends to the contrary that, while the worsening of an existing disability caused by an additional injurious exposure may support a modification of an original award within the limitations period of § 9-736, it does not create a right to file a new claim.

Section 9-502 of the Act provides in relevant part:

“§ 9-502. Occupational disease—Compensation.
*705(a) ‘Disablement’ defined.—In this section, ‘disablement’ means the event of a covered employee becoming partially or totally incapacitated:
(1) because of an occupational disease; and
(2) from performing the work of the covered employee in the last occupation in which the covered employee was injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease.
(b) Scope of application to employer and insurer.—Subsection (c) of this section applies only to:
(1) the employer in whose employment the covered employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease; and
(2) the insurer liable for the risk when the covered employee, while employed by the employer, was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease.
(c) Liability of employer and insurer.—Subject to subsection (d) of this section and except as otherwise provided, an employer and insurer to whom this subsection applies shall provide compensation in accordance with this title to:
(1) a covered employee of the employer for disability of the covered employee resulting from an occupational disease;

To bolster his claim that he is entitled to compensation, Mr.