dissenting.
[…] The majority construes § 9-502 as only permitting a single claim for a single type of occupational disease, although that claim may be reopened within the five-year statutory period.3 The majority’s construction completely ignores subsection (e) of the statute that clearly envisions more than one claim for the same occupational disease and that would have been totally superfluous if the legislature *722intended to limit a worker to one claim for each type of occupational disease. Section 9-502(e) provides:
“(e) False representation—Compensation prohibited.—A covered employee or a dependent of the covered employee is not entitled to compensation for a disability or death that results from an occupational disease if, when the covered employee began employment with the employer, the covered employee falsely represented in writing that the covered employee had not been disabled, laid off, or compensated in damages or otherwise, due to the occupational disease for which the covered employee or dependent is seeking compensation.” (Emphasis added).