dissenting.
[…] If the increase in disability occurs within five years of the last compensation payment, the legislature has provided that the employee may file to reopen the claim under § 9-736. If, on the other hand, there is an additional work-induced increase in the disability that occurs more than five years after the last payment, the worker should be allowed to file a new claim for benefits for the additional disability under § 9-656 or § 9-802.2 Section 9-656 provides:
“(a) Determination by Commission.—If it appears that a permanent disability of a covered employee following an accidental personal injury or occupational disease is due partly to the accidental personal injury or occupational disease and partly to a preexisting disease or infirmity, the Commission shall determine:
*719(1) the proportion of the disability that is reasonably attributable to the accidental personal injury or occupational disease; and
(2) the proportion of the disability that is reasonably attributable to the preexisting disease or infirmity.
(b) Payment of compensation.—The covered employee:
(1) is entitled to compensation for the portion of the disability of the covered employee that is reasonably attributable solely to the accidental personal injury or occupational disease; and
(2) is not entitled to compensation for the portion of the disability that is reasonably attributable to the preexisting disease or infirmity.” (Emphasis added).
Section 9-802 provides in pertinent part: