dissenting.
[…] (2) the proportion of the disability that is reasonably attributable to the preexisting disease or infirmity.
(b) Payment of compensation.—The covered employee:
(1) is entitled to compensation for the portion of the disability of the covered employee that is reasonably attributable solely to the accidental personal injury or occupational disease; and
(2) is not entitled to compensation for the portion of the disability that is reasonably attributable to the preexisting disease or infirmity.” (Emphasis added).
Section 9-802 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Limitation on liability of employer and insurer.—If a covered employee has a permanent impairment and suffers a subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia resulting in permanent partial or permanent total disability that is substantially greater due to the combined effects of the previous impairment and the subsequent compensable event than it would have been from the subsequent compensable event alone, the employer or its insurer is liable only for the compensation payable under this title for the subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia.” (Emphasis added).
There is nothing in the language of § 9-656 or § 9-802 to preclude Waskiewicz’s original 15 percent disability from carpal tunnel syndrome from being considered a “preexisting disease” or a “permanent impairment.”