dissenting.
[…] Sections 9-656 and 9-802 do not require that a worker’s preexisting disease be of a different type than the subsequent occupational disease. We should not read such a requirement into the statute, especially when the result is to unfairly deny Waskiewicz workers’ compensation benefits for a disability he received as a result of his employment.
The right to workers’ compensation for a disability caused by an occupational disease is conferred by § 9-502(c), which provides:
“(c) Liability of employer and insurer.—Subject to subsection (d) of this section and except as otherwise provided, an employer and insurer to whom this subsection applies shall provide compensation in accordance with this title to:
*721(1) a covered employee of the employer for disability of the covered employee resulting from an occupational disease; or
(2) the dependents of the covered employee for death of the covered employee resulting from an occupational disease.”
It seems to me that the majority is adopting a strained interpretation of § 9-502 in order to deny Waskiewicz compensation for his disability.