dissenting.
[…] The issue on appeal is whether the officers had the authority to arrest appellant in Chel-tenham Township. It is clear that Chelten-ham Township was outside the officers’ primary jurisdiction.2 However, the trial court determined that the officers were permitted to act beyond their territorial limits pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2) and (a)(5) of the MPJA. I disagree.
Section 8953(a)(2) provides the following:
(a) General rule. — Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this *1268Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
(2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2). By its terms, this Section confers extraterritorial authority only when (1) an offense was committed or the officer had probable cause to believe that an offense was committed in his primary jurisdiction; (2) the officer is in hot pursuit of the suspect; and (3) the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the suspect after commission of the offense.
Here, it is clear that the offense in this case occurred within Philadelphia, the officers’ primary jurisdiction.