Commonwealth v. Beeker
[…] Super. 2002).

According to the testimony of Officer Lynch, the entire traffic stop ofthe defendant occurred within the jurisdiction of the City of New Castle. Officer Lynch observed the vehicle while he was in Shenango Township, but he turned around in the City of New Castle and effectuated the traffic stop entirely within the jurisdiction of the City of New Castle. The Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act (hereinafter, the “MPJA”) authorizes municipal police officers to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth outside their primary jurisdiction under certain circumstances.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953. The MPJA provides, in relevant part, the following:

(a) General rule. — Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
(1) Where the officer is acting pursuant to an order issued by a court of record or an order issued by a district magistrate whose magisterial district is located within the judicial district wherein the officer’s primary jurisdiction is situated, or where the officer is otherwise acting pursuant to the requirements of the Pennsylvania *492Rules of Criminal Procedure, except that the service of an arrest or search warrant shall require the consent of the chief law enforcement officer, or a person authorized by them to give consent, or the organized law enforcement agency which regularly provides primary police services in the municipality wherein the warrant is to be served.
(2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense.
(5) Where the officer is on official business and views an offense, or has probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer and which offense is a felony, misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents an immediate clear and present danger to persons or property.