dissenting.
[…] For example, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(b), which pertains to eluding, provides that “any person, while operating a motor vehicle ..., who knowingly flees or attempts to elude any police or any law enforcement officer after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle ... to a full stop commits a crime ...” Ibid. Unlike the obstruction statute, the Legislature did not condition an eluding conviction on the law enforcement officer engaging in a lawful signal.
*464Similarly, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a), resisting arrest, was amended in 2000 to provide that “a person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely prevents ... a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest.” N.J.S.A 2C:29-2(a)(l). The amendment deleted the word “lawful” before the word “arrest.”