Commonwealth v. Tilghman
[…] The conclusion reached by appellant is that in view of appellee’s background, including drug and alcohol problems, juvenile history, (other than the IDSI) and adult history, the sentence is inappropriately lenient.

While the issue that “previously convicted” would encompass “juvenile adjudication” was not raised by the Commonwealth in the court below, we have no problem with considering the issue. The majority, as does the appellee, relies heavily on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6354 of the Juvenile Act, Effect of adjudication; subsection (a) states: “An order of disposition or other adjudication ... is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction.... ” The trial court, presented this issue for our determination when it decided “previously convicted” did not mean juvenile adjudication.