Property & Casualty Insurance Guaranty Corp. v. Yanni
[…] Maryland Code (1995, 2003 RepLVol.), Sections 9-303, 9-304(b) and 9-306(d) of the Insurance Article. Each member insurer is assessed an annual fee by the PCIGC to cover its expenses in paying covered claims of insolvent insurance companies. Maryland Code (1995, 2003 Repl.Vol.), Sections 9-304(b) and 9-306(d) of the Insurance Article.

In this case, Yanni contends that the Workers’ Compensation Commission rightfully assessed late-payment fees against the PCIGC because it is an “insurer,” as the term is used in Section 9-728 of the Labor and Employment Article, as evidenced by Section 9-306(c) of the Insurance Article, which states that it “shall be deemed the insurer to the extent of the Corporation’s obligations on the covered claims and, to that extent, shall have the same rights, duties, and obligations that the insolvent insurer would have.” Maryland Code (1995, 2003 Repl.Vol.), Section 9-306(c) of the Insurance Article. Yanni further argues our decision in Uninsured Employers’ Fund v.