Property & Casualty Insurance Guaranty Corp. v. Yanni
[…] insurance companies that amount to more than $100 and less than $300,000, to the extent of the covered claims existing on or before the determination of insolvency or arising:
(i) 30 days after t he determination o f insolvency;
(ii) before the policy expiration date, if that date is less than 30 days after the determination of insolvency; or
(iii) before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if the insured does so within 30 days after the determination of insolvency.

Maryland Code (1995, 2003 RepLVol.), Sections 9-306(a)(l) & (2) of the Insurance Article. With regards to workers’ compensation claims, however, the PCIGC “shall pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of a workers’ compensation policy.” Maryland Code (1995, 2003 RepLVol.), Section 9-306(a)(2) of the Insurance Article.

In order to execute its statutory duty to assume the “covered claims” of insolvent insurers, the PCIGC is