Dissent.
[…] That, alone, renders the holding in Danner and the analysis underlying that holding inapposite. To the extent that the penalty assessed by the Commission constitutes part of a “covered claim,” PCIGC clearly is an insurer and therefore falls within the ambit of LE § 9-728. None of the out-of-State cases relied upon by the Court dictate a different result.
Covered Claim
The Court seeks to avoid the otherwise unambiguous application of INS § 9-306(c) by concluding that a penalty assessed pursuant to LE § 9-728 does not constitute a “covered claim.” It notes that INS § 9-301(d), in relevant part, defines “covered claim” as “an insolvent insurer’s unpaid obligation” that “arises out of a policy of the insolvent insurer issued to a resident or payable to a resident on behalf of an insured of the insolvent insurer.” It then concludes that penalties assessed by the Commission under LE § 9-728 are statutory in nature and do not arise out of a policy of the insolvent insurer and, for that reason, do not constitute “covered claims.”