Dissent.
[…] Because it was neither an employer nor an insurer, it was not an entity against which a penalty could be assessed under LE § 9-728.
In marked contrast to the situation with respect to UEF, PCIGC is defined as an insurer, for the very purpose at issue here. PCIGC is created and its duties are defined in title 9, subtitle 3 of the Insurance Article. Title 9 deals with impaired insurance entities; subtitle 3 provides for PCIGC. Unlike UEF, PCIGC is a private corporation, not a State agency. INS § 9-306(a) provides that, except as to surety bonds, PCIGC is obligated to the extent of covered claims existing on or before the determination of insolvency and, within certain dollar limits, requires it to “pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of a workers’ compensation policy.” Of particular relevance and, to me, of governing importance in this regard, § 9-306(c) provides that:
“[PCIGC] shall be deemed the insurer to the extent of the Corporation’s obligation on the covered claims and, to that extent, shall have the rights, duties, and obligations that *504the insolvent insurer would have had if the insurer had not become insolvent.”
(Emphasis added).
Unlike the situation in Danner, we do not need to go hunting for definitions of “insurer” in other parts of the Labor and Employment Article that have nothing directly to do with PCIGC to determine whether PCIGC falls within them.