Kerrigan v. Commissioner of Public Health
[…] Engaging in retroactive hypothetical decision making does not strike me as a useful method of adjudication. I further note that race *274classifications were accorded “heightened” scrutiny before the court had even evolved a tiered analysis of equal protection claims, and before the court had set forth its four-pronged inquiry in Frontiero v. Richardson, 411 U.S. 677, 686 n.17, 93 S. Ct. 1764, 36 L. Ed. 2d 583 (1973). See Brown v. Board of Education, 347 U.S. 483, 79 S. Ct. 686, 98 L. Ed. 2d 873 (1954).

General Statutes § 53a-181j provides: “(a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree when such person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person, causes serious physical injury to such other person or to a third person.

“(b) Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree is a class C felony.”