concurring.
[…] “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Only when the words used by the legislature in enacting a statute are not explicit does a court turn to other factors to ascertain the legislature’s intent, including legislative history. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c). Moreover, pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S. § 1953, “[w]henever a section or part of a statute is amended, the amendment shall be construed as merging into the original statute .., and the remainder of the statute and the amendment shall be read together and viewed as one statute passed at one time.”
Although the meaning of the term “this act” is disputable as it appears in the statute, its meaning is clear from the legislation actually passed by the General Assembly. Enacted to amend the existing WCA, Act 57 provides in relevant part: