concurring.
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552.
The trial court agreed with Appellants that the two-year limitations period was applicable in the instant case based on *468an analysis of the interplay between the Crimes Code, the Judicial Code, and other statutes outlining criminal offenses. The trial court concluded that the function of Part I of the Crimes Code is to establish-norms to govern criminal proceedings. The court observed that the Crimes Code referenced the Judicial Code’s default two-year limitations period, which applies to all offenses defined by any statute. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 107(a) (“General rule. — The provisions of Part I of this title (relating to preliminary provisions) are applicable, to offenses defined by this title or by any other statute.”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 108(a) (“General rule. — Except as set forth in subsection (b) [referring to offenses against unborn children], a prosecution for any offense under this title must be commenced within the period, if any, limited by Chapter 55 of Title 42 (relating to limitation of time).”). ■ Appellants therefore argue that the trial judge was correct that, given the inapplicability of the five-year provision, the two-year default provision referenced in the Crimes Code controlled.