Cyran v. Town of Ware
[…] L. Rev. 159, 166 (1982).” Onofrio v. Department of Mental Health, 408 Mass. 605, 610 (1990), S. C., 411 Mass. 657 (1992). Thus, the overruling of Irwin and A.L. would not interfere with the Legislature’s decision to abrogate governmental immunity by imposing governmental liability “for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any public employee while acting within the scope of his office or employment, in the same manner *468and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” G. L. c. 258, § 2. The statute is silent with respect to the circumstances that may give rise to the imposition on a public employee of a duty of reasonable care owed to a private individual except to say that such a duty shall be owed “in the same manner and to the same extent as [by] a private individual under like circumstances.”