But because I also believe that Wisconsin's disqualification statute, the Code of Judicial Ethics, prior decisions of this court, federal constitutional law and the integrity of the judicial system require the application of an objective test, I would have arrived at that decision differently. I agree with Chief Justice Rehnquist that "just as Clemenceau counseled that war was too important a matter to be left to the generals, so judicial disqualification is too important a matter to be left entirely to the judges."8
Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2) provides:
Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
(a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.
*666All future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume of the Wisconsin Statutes.
SCR 60.01(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] judge should administer the law free of partiality and the appearance of partiality."