dissenting.
[…] Brooks, 436 U.S. 149, 98 S.Ct. 1729, 56 L.Ed.2d 185 (1978). The appropriate inquiry in determining whether state action can be imputed to a private entity is whether there is a sufficiently close nexus between the state and the challenged action of the regulated entity so that the action of the latter may be fairly treated as that of the State itself. Jackson, 419 U.S. at 351, 95 S.Ct. 449.
The parties to this action are Blue Shield, a private, nonprofit, professional health services corporation, and former participating Blue Shield physicians and professional corporations. Pursuant to Section 6324(c) of the Professional Health Services Plan Corporation Act, 40 Pa.C.S. § 6324(c), disputes relating to the professional health services rendered by health service doctors “shall be considered and determined only by the health service doctors as selected in a manner prescribed in the bylaws of the professional health service corporation.” *21(Emphasis added). Article X of Blue Shield’s Bylaws provides that all disputes “shall be considered, acted upon, disposed of and determined by the [Medical Review Committee].”