Property Clerk of Police Department v. Harris
[…] Harris’s interest in it. The majority, in substance, upholds the Code provision as applied to Ms. Harris but says it cannot be validly applied to innocent co-owners who make a stronger showing of hardship than Ms. Harris has. Since I do not believe this Code provision is unconstitutional as applied to any innocent co-owners, I concur only in the result.

New York City Administrative Code § 14-140 (b) says that “all property or money suspected of having been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance of crime” shall be given to and kept by the City’s Property Clerk. Section 14-140 (e) (1) says that any such property “that shall remain in the custody of the property clerk for a period of three months without a lawful claimant entitled thereto shall ... be sold at public auction,” and the proceeds paid to the City. A person who “permitted or suffered” the criminal use of the property, or who was a participant or accomplice in it, “shall not be deemed to be the lawful claimant entitled” to the property.