People v. Taylor
[…] No rational juror listening to this charge could have harbored any reasonable fear that a deadlock might lead to defendant’s eventual release back into the community. Thus, the deadlock instruction delivered in this case simply did not pose the risk of a coerced and unreliable verdict of death that caused us to vacate the death sentence in LaValle.

Moreover, the trial judge was clearly empowered to give the charge that he gave. Section 400.27 (10) mandates that “the court shall deliver a charge to the jury on any matters appropriate in the circumstances” (emphasis added). Here, the trial judge thought it “fair” to communicate truthful and accurate information to the jury as to the “almost certain[ ]” practical consequences of a deadlock in the circumstances of this case.