People v. Taylor
[…] In that *170instance jurors committed to life without parole would not be coerced into giving up their conscientious belief in order to reach a verdict” (3 NY3d at 126 n 19).

Further, the Legislature first amended sections 60.06 and 70.00 (5) of the Penal Law in relation to sentencing for mandatory life-without-parole crimes in July 2004, about a month after our decision in LaValle. The Legislature included within these provisions the admonition that “nothing in this section” (Penal Law § 60.06) or “subdivision” (Penal Law § 70.00 [5]) respectively “shall preclude or prevent a sentence of death when the defendant is also convicted of murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of this chapter.” Sections 60.06 and 70.00 (5) have been amended twice since to add new crimes.

Defendant argues that the deadlock instruction is nonetheless facially unconstitutional because its constitutional applications post -LaValle are too few.