People v. Taylor
[…] But no such coercive instruction was given in this case. Here, defendant John Taylor’s death sentence is vacated on the basis of a non-coercive deadlock instruction. Fair-minded citizens might well be forgiven for wondering whether the Court of Appeals is simply unwilling ever to uphold a death sentence, no matter how the law is written (or may be rewritten), no matter how carefully the trial judge and the jury carry out their responsibilities. I respectfully dissent.

I.

The Court’s Decision in LaValle

The deadlock instruction is set forth in CPL 400.27 (10), which deals with summations and the charge to the jury in the separate sentencing proceeding that follows a defendant’s conviction of capital murder. This provision states in its entirety as follows:

“At the conclusion of all the evidence, the people and the defendant may present argument in summation for or against the sentence sought by the people. The people may deliver the first summation and the defendant may then deliver the last sum*161mation. Thereafter, the court shall deliver a charge to the jury on any matters appropriate in the circumstances. In its charge, the court must instruct the jury that with respect to each count of murder in the first degree the jury should consider whether or not a sentence of death should be imposed and whether or not a sentence of life imprisonment without parole should be imposed, and that the jury must be unanimous with respect to either sentence. The court must also instruct the jury that in the event the jury fails to reach unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence, the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term of life. Following the court’s charge, the jury shall retire to consider the sentence to be imposed. Unless inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the provisions of sections 310.10 [‘Jury deliberation; requirement of; where conducted’], 310.20 [‘Jury deliberation; use of exhibits and other material’] and 310.30 [‘Jury deliberation; request for information’] shall govern the deliberations of the jury” (emphasis added).

In LaValle, the jury found the defendant guilty of first-degree murder in the course of and in furtherance of first-degree rape (Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [vii]).