(concurring).
[…] When the State moves to destroy weakened familial bonds, it must provide the parents with fundamentally fair procedures." Santosky, 455 U.S. at 753-54. The inconvenience — if such it is — of allowing the parent to present evidence why he or she could not *201challenge or comply with the court order pales in comparison to this fundamental right.
¶ 64. My interest in writing is to protect parents and to sustain the TPR statutes. Interpretations that curtail parental protections can only hurt the statutes in the long run. I therefore respectfully concur.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(4) provides:
(4) Continuing Denial of Periods of Physical Placement or Visitation. Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:
(a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2).
(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.
Chief Justice Abrahamson's dissent states that this concurrence "infers" a finding of unfitness. Chief Justice Abrahamson's dissent, ¶ 73. This is not correct. In Wis.