Carlson v. Briceland
[…] The resolution of this issue is dependent upon whether sanitary landfills are of regional or statewide, as opposed to local, concern.

Carlson relies principally on the cases of O’Connor v. City of Rockford (1972), 52 Ill. 2d 360, 288 N.E.2d 432, and Carlson v. Village of Worth (1976), 62 Ill. 2d 406, 343 N.E.2d 493. Carlson points out that O’Connor traced the legislative history of the Environmental Protection Act as it relates to the regulation of solid waste disposal, and that the O’Connor court observed that the general purpose of the Act as set out in section 2(b) was to “* * * establish a unified, state-wide program * * * to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the environment* * *.” (O’Connor, at 366.) O’Connor also states: