North Dakota Council of School Administrators v. Sinner
[…] City of Minot, 70 N.D. 256, 257-258, 294 N.W. 192, 193 (1940)).

Issuance of the writ is left to the sound discretion of the trial court, and a denial of the writ will not be overturned on appeal unless the court has abused its discretion. Old Broadway Corp. v. Baches, supra, 450 N.W.2d at 736; McCollum v. City Commissioners of City of Bismarck, 393 N.W.2d 263, 264 (N.D.1986). A court abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary, unconscionable, or unreasonable manner. Old Broadway Corp. v. Backes, supra, 450 N.W.2d at 736.

The School Districts assert that Section 54-44.1-12, N.D.C.C., imposes a specific, statutory duty upon the director of the budget to restore, or “unallot,” funds if projected revenues rise after an allotment has been made. That statute provides:

“Control over rate of expenditures. The director of the budget shall exercise continual control over the execution of the budget affecting the departments and agencies of state government, with the exception of the legislative and judicial branches. Execution means the analysis and approval of all commitments for conformity with the program provided in the budget, frequent comparison of actual revenues and budget estimates, and on the basis of these analyses and comparisons control the rate of expenditures through a system of allotments. The allotment must be made by specific fund and all departments and agencies that receive moneys from that fund must be allotted on a uniform percentage basis. Before an allotment is made which will reduce the amount of funds which can be disbursed pursuant to an appropriation or before an allotment disallowing a specific expenditure is made, the director shall find one or more of the following circumstances to exist:
“1. The moneys and estimated revenues in a specific fund from which the appropriation is made are insufficient to meet all legislative appropriations from the fund.
“2. The payment or the obligation incurred is not authorized by law.