A defendant needs this information, not only to decide whether it is in his interest to plead guilty but also in deciding whether to engage an attorney and the vigor of the defense which he may wish to put forth.
1974 PA 266, MCL 750.520b(l)(a); MSA 28.788(2)(l)(a). First degree criminal sexual conduct was a "felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.” MCL 750.520b(2); MSA 28.788(2X2).
1978 PA 77, MCL 769.10(lXb); MSA 28.1082(l)(b).
Under MCL 750.520f(l); MSA 28.788(6)(1), where the defendant has a previous conviction of a sexual offense, the sentence for the second or subsequent offense "shall provide for a mandatory minimum sentence of at least 5 years.” See also MCL 750.520fl(2); MSA 28.788(6X2) (gross indecency is included within the category of prior sexual offenses requiring a five-year minimum sentence).